Vrijstaat O. & Kaaitheater

DANSAND! - editie II

DANSAND! - editie II
DANSAND! - editie II

01.07 – 04.07.2010

Festival of contemporary dance on the beach at Ostend

In 2008 the Brussels dance scene took itself off to the beach in Ostend for a few days of summery dance on the occasion of the first Dansand! festival, organised by the Ostend arts centre Vrijstaat O..

The second Dansand! builds on this proven formula with commissions to choreographers, live art performers and dancers, with dance films, dance interventions in public spaces, live music in the Venetian Galleries, evening performances with a view of the sea, and plenty more by Christine De Smedt & Mette Edvardsen, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, P.A.R.T.S., Les SlovaKs, Barbara Thalassatis and others.

The programme is again being compiled by Katleen Van Langendonck. The Kaaitheater is helping organise it. The full programme will be published in the form of a supplement to De Morgen newspaper in early June. More information at www.vrijstaat-o.be.

PROGRAMME DANSAND! II

Thursday 1 July
16u-18u Ariane Loze, MÔWN / Koninklijke Gaanderijen
19u – 23h00 Arco Renz, P.O.P.E.R.A. / nabij meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
20h00 Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Faun + Rein / Podium strand
20h45 Salva Sanchis & Kris Defoort, Come On! Action! / Podium dijk
21h30 PARTS, Drumming / Podium strand
22h30 Mette Ingvartsen & Jefta Van Dinther, It’s in the air / Strand festivalsite
23h00 Film: A Chorus Line / Koninklijke gaanderijen
23h00 David Helbich, Wandeling / Meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.

Friday 2 July
11h00 David Helbich, Wandeling / meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
15h00 Workshop kinderen / meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
16u-18u Ariane Loze, MÔWN / Koninklijke Gaanderijen
17h00 Barbara Mavro Thalassitis / Picnic / Strand festivalsite
17h00 Brusseldebat / meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
19h00 Salva Sanchis & Kris Defoort, Come on! Action! / Podium dijk
19h00 Barbara Mavro Thalassitis, Picnic / Strand festivalsite
20h00 Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Faun + Rein / Podium strand
20h45 Les Slovaks, Journey Home / Podium dijk
21h30 PARTS Afstudeercreaties I / Podium strand
22h30 Mette Ingvartsen & Jefta Van Dinther, It’s in the air / Strand festivalsite
23h00 Film: Flashadance / Koninklijke gaanderijen
23h00 David Helbich, Wandeling / Meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.

Saturday 3 July
11h00 David Helbich, Wandeling / meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
15h00 Workshop kinderen / meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
16u-18u Ariane Loze, MÔWN / Koninklijke Gaanderijen
17h00 Barbara Mavro Thalassitis, Picnic / Strand festivalsite
17h00 Artiestendebat, Meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
19h00 Barbara Mavro Thalassitis, Picnic / Strand festivalsite
20h00 Ivo Dimchev, We.art.dog.come / Podium strand
20h45 PARTS met Bart Maris en Lander Gyselinck / Koninklijke Gaanderijen
21h30 PARTS Afstudeercreaties II / Podium strand
23h00 Film: Dancer in the Dark / Koninklijke gaanderijen
23h00 David Helbich, Wandeling / Meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.

Sunday 4 July
11h00 David Helbich, Wandeling / Meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
13h14 - 19h14 Christine De Smedt & Mette Edvardsen, The Long Piece / Strand
16u-18u Ariane Loze, MÔWN / Koninklijke Gaanderijen
19u – 23u Arco Renz - nabij meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.
20h00 Ivo Dimchev, We.art.dog.come / Podium strand
20h45 PARTS met Bart Maris en Lander Gyselinck / Koninklijke Gaanderijen
21h30 Wim Vandekeybus & Ultima Vez & Pawlowskis, What’s the Prediction? / Podium strand
23h00 Film (Gold Diggers of 1933) / Koninklijke gaanderijen
23h00 Slotparty / Meetingpoint Vrijstaat O.